Types of Mortgage Loans Compared: Which Mortgage Is Right for You?
Every main type of mortgage loan in one place: FHA, conventional, VA, USDA, jumbo and non-QM, plus fixed vs ARM, 15 vs 30 years and how to choose.
Short answer
The main types of mortgage loans are conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo and non-QM loans. Each comes as a fixed-rate or adjustable-rate loan, usually over 15 or 30 years. The right one depends on your credit, down payment, income, military service, location and immigration status.
Key takeaways
- FHA loans allow 3.5% down with a 580 credit score or 10% down with a score from 500 to 579, and charge a 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance premium.
- Conventional loans can start at 3% down through Fannie Mae's HomeReady and Freddie Mac's Home Possible, and the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home.
- VA loans have no loan limit for borrowers with full entitlement, and the first-use funding fee is 2.15% with less than 5% down.
- USDA guaranteed loans serve eligible rural and suburban areas and require US citizens, non-citizen nationals or qualified aliens with incomes under the program's moderate-income limit.
- Since May 25, 2025, FHA is limited to US citizens, lawful permanent residents and citizens of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands and Palau.
- PMI on a conventional loan can be cancelled at 80% of the original value on request and ends automatically at 78% if you are current.
At a glance
- Lowest down payment
- VA and USDA: often none; conventional: 3%; FHA: 3.5%
- Lowest credit score allowed
- FHA: 500 with 10% down; Fannie Mae DU: no set minimum
- 2026 conforming limit
- $832,750 baseline; up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas
- 2026 FHA limit (one unit)
- $541,287 floor to $1,249,125 ceiling
- Longest QM term
- 30 years
- Most common choice
- 30-year fixed-rate conventional or FHA loan
In this guide11
There are six main types of mortgage loans in the US: conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo and non-QM. Each one can be set up as a fixed-rate or an adjustable-rate loan, usually over 15 or 30 years. The best type for you depends on your credit score, savings, income, military service, where you want to live and your immigration status.
The quickest way to narrow it down is to ask three questions. Are you a veteran or service member? Are you buying in a rural or small-town area? How much can you put down? Those answers usually point to VA, USDA, FHA or conventional. Jumbo and non-QM loans fill the gaps for very large loans or unusual income.
This guide puts every main program in one comparison table, then explains fixed vs adjustable rates, 15 vs 30 years, government vs conventional loans, and a simple decision guide. Figures are for 2026 and come from FHFA, HUD, VA, USDA, Fannie Mae and the CFPB.
What are the main types of mortgage loans?
The six main types are conventional (conforming) loans, FHA loans, VA loans, USDA loans, jumbo loans and non-QM loans. FHA, VA and USDA are backed by the federal government. Conventional and jumbo loans are not. Non-QM loans fall outside federal Qualified Mortgage rules and serve borrowers with unusual income or status.
| Loan type | Minimum down | Credit score | Mortgage insurance or fee | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 3% (HomeReady, Home Possible) | No DU minimum; 620+ manual | PMI below 20% down | Good credit, some savings |
| FHA | 3.5% (580+); 10% (500-579) | 500 minimum | 1.75% upfront + annual MIP | Lower scores, small savings |
| VA | Often none | Set by lender | Funding fee 1.25%-3.3% unless exempt | Veterans and service members |
| USDA | Often none | Set by lender and USDA | Upfront and annual guarantee fees | Eligible rural areas, moderate income |
| Jumbo | Set by lender, often higher | Set by lender, often higher | Varies | Loans above $832,750 (higher in high-cost areas) |
| Non-QM | Set by lender, often higher | Varies | Varies; higher rates | Self-employed, investors, ITIN, foreign nationals |
Our mortgage requirements by loan type guide goes deeper on credit, DTI and down payment rules for each program.
Conventional loans
A conventional loan is a mortgage with no government insurance, usually sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. In 2026, the baseline conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home. Down payments can start at 3%, and PMI is required below 20% down but can be removed later.
The FHFA’s 2026 announcement sets the one-unit ceiling in high-cost areas at $1,249,125. Fannie Mae’s credit score section says no minimum score is required for loans run through its Desktop Underwriter (DU) system. Manually underwritten loans need at least 620 for fixed rates and 640 for ARMs.
The CFPB’s PMI guide explains the cancellation rules. Read more in our conventional loans guide.
FHA loans
FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration. They allow 3.5% down with a credit score of 580 or higher, or 10% down with a score from 500 to 579. Borrowers pay a 1.75% upfront premium plus an annual premium. In 2026, one-unit FHA limits run from $541,287 to $1,249,125 by county.
HUD’s Mortgagee Letter 2025-23 sets those 2026 limits. Under Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, most 30-year FHA loans at or below $726,200 pay an annual premium of 0.50% or 0.55%. It lasts 11 years if you put at least 10% down, otherwise for the life of the loan. HUD’s Mortgagee Letter 2026-11 adds new credit score models from January 1, 2027 but keeps the same minimum scores.
Compare FHA with conventional loans in our FHA vs conventional guide.
VA loans
VA loans are guaranteed by the Department of Veterans Affairs for eligible veterans, service members and some surviving spouses. Most need no down payment. There is no VA loan limit if you have full entitlement, but the lender must still approve you, and most borrowers pay a one-time funding fee.
The VA funding fee for a purchase is 2.15% on first use with less than 5% down, and 3.3% after first use. It falls to 1.5% with 5% down and 1.25% with 10% down. Veterans who receive VA disability compensation are among those exempt. VA loans have no monthly mortgage insurance. See our VA loans guide.
USDA loans
USDA guaranteed loans help moderate-income buyers in eligible rural and some suburban areas. Most need no down payment. Your household income must be under the program’s moderate-income limit, the home must be your primary residence, and you pay upfront and annual guarantee fees.
Under 7 CFR 3555, applicants must be US citizens, US non-citizen nationals or qualified aliens, and the annual fee cannot exceed 0.5% of the average unpaid balance. USDA sets the current fee rates each year. Check addresses and income limits on the USDA eligibility site.
Jumbo and non-QM loans
Jumbo loans are mortgages above the conforming limit, so Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac do not buy them. Non-QM loans fall outside federal Qualified Mortgage rules. Both are set by each lender, and both usually ask for more down, stronger reserves or higher rates than conforming loans.
A jumbo loan suits a high-income buyer in an expensive market, as long as they can show strong credit and reserves. Non-QM loans suit self-employed people paid through bank deposits, real estate investors, ITIN filers and foreign nationals. The CFPB explains that Qualified Mortgages cannot have interest-only payments, negative amortization, most balloon payments or terms longer than 30 years. Expect higher rates and fees in exchange for that flexibility.
Fixed-rate vs adjustable-rate mortgages
A fixed-rate mortgage keeps the same interest rate for the whole loan. An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) starts with a set rate for an introductory period, then changes at regular intervals based on an index plus a margin. Fixed rates give certainty; ARMs may start lower but carry payment risk.
| Feature | Fixed-rate | Adjustable-rate (ARM) |
|---|---|---|
| Rate | Never changes | Fixed at first, then adjusts |
| Monthly principal and interest | Same for the life of the loan | Can rise or fall after the intro period |
| Starting rate | Often higher | Often lower |
| Main risk | Paying more if rates fall (unless you refinance) | Payment shock if rates rise |
| Best for | Long-term owners who want stability | Buyers who expect to move, with room in the budget |
The CFPB’s comparison warns, “Don’t assume you’ll be able to sell your home or refinance your loan before the rate changes.” Ask the lender for the caps on each change and over the life of the loan, and the highest payment you could face.
15-year vs 30-year mortgages
A 15-year mortgage has a higher monthly payment but a lower rate and far less total interest. A 30-year mortgage spreads payments out, so each month is cheaper, but you pay much more interest over time. Most buyers choose 30 years for flexibility.
You can also take a 30-year loan and pay extra toward principal when you can. That keeps the required payment low while cutting interest. Check that your loan has no prepayment penalty first.
Government-backed vs conventional loans
Government-backed loans (FHA, VA, USDA) are insured or guaranteed by a federal agency, so lenders accept lower down payments and credit scores. Conventional loans have no government backing and follow Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac rules. They usually reward higher scores and larger down payments with lower costs.
| Question | Government-backed (FHA, VA, USDA) | Conventional |
|---|---|---|
| Who backs it? | FHA, VA or USDA | No government agency; usually Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac buy it |
| Down payment | 0% to 3.5% for most buyers | 3% to 20% or more |
| Credit flexibility | Generally more flexible | Rewards higher scores |
| Insurance or fee | MIP, funding fee or guarantee fee | PMI below 20% down; can be cancelled |
| Who can use it | Program rules on service, location or residency | Lawful permanent and non-permanent residents under Fannie Mae rules |
Our mortgage insurance guide compares PMI, MIP, the VA funding fee and USDA fees side by side.
What do you need to apply for any type of mortgage?
Every loan type asks for the same basic proof: who you are, what you earn, what you owe, and where your down payment comes from. The program changes the limits, not the paperwork. Gathering documents before you talk to lenders makes preapproval faster and comparisons fairer.
- Identity and status: photo ID, Social Security number or other tax number, and residency documents if you are not a citizen.
- Income: recent pay stubs, W-2s or 1099s, and usually two years of federal tax returns.
- Assets: two or more months of bank and investment statements, plus a gift letter if family is helping.
- Debts: the lender pulls your credit report, but list any debts that may not appear, such as personal loans from family.
- Program proof: a VA Certificate of Eligibility, a USDA-eligible address, or a down payment assistance approval.
Which mortgage is right for me?
Start with the programs you qualify for by status, then compare cost. Veterans should price VA first. Rural buyers should check USDA. Buyers with scores under about 620 or very small savings often compare FHA. Strong-credit buyers with 3% or more down usually compare conventional.
- Are you a veteran, service member or eligible surviving spouse? Get a VA quote first.
- Is the home in a USDA-eligible area, and is your income under the limit? Get a USDA quote.
- Is your credit score under the conventional sweet spot, or your savings very small? Compare FHA with a 3% down conventional loan.
- Is your loan above $832,750 (or your county’s higher limit)? Look at jumbo loans.
- Is your income hard to document, or do you file with an ITIN? Look at non-QM or ITIN mortgages.
- Need help with the down payment? Check down payment assistance programs in your state.
- Compare at least three Loan Estimates for the same loan type and term.
For context, the national average 30-year fixed rate was 7.40% as of October 15, 2026 (Freddie Mac). FHA, VA and USDA rates are set by each lender and often differ.Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED
Tools
Try it: Mortgage payment
Results
- Principal and interest
- $2,493
- Property tax
- $400
- Homeowners insurance
- $150
- Mortgage insurance (PMI)
- $150
- HOA dues
- $0
- Loan amount
- $360,000
- Down payment
- $40,000
In plain words
On a $400,000 home with 10% down, you would borrow $360,000. Your estimated payment is $3,193 a month: $2,493 principal and interest, $400 property tax, $150 insurance, $150 mortgage insurance and $0 HOA dues.
Runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is stored or sent.
Mortgage Payment Calculator With Taxes, Insurance and PMI
Frequently asked questions
What are the main types of mortgages?
The main types are conventional (conforming), FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo and non-QM loans. Each can be fixed-rate or adjustable-rate, and most run 15 or 30 years. Government-backed loans are FHA, VA and USDA; the rest are made by private lenders without a government guarantee.
Which mortgage is easiest to get?
For many buyers, FHA is the easiest because it allows scores down to 500 with 10% down and higher debt ratios with compensating factors. VA and USDA can be easier still if you qualify, since they often need no down payment.
Is a fixed-rate or adjustable-rate mortgage better?
A fixed rate is safer for most buyers because the rate never changes. An ARM may start lower but can rise after the introductory period. The CFPB warns not to assume you can sell or refinance before the rate adjusts.
Is a 15-year or 30-year mortgage better?
A 15-year loan costs far less interest but has a much higher monthly payment. A 30-year loan is easier to afford each month. Choose the payment you can keep up through job changes and emergencies.
What is the difference between government and conventional loans?
Government loans are insured or guaranteed by FHA, VA or USDA, which lets lenders accept lower down payments or credit scores. Conventional loans have no government backing and usually follow Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac rules, with private mortgage insurance below 20% down.
What credit score do I need for a mortgage?
It depends on the loan. FHA allows 580 for 3.5% down and 500 to 579 with 10% down. Fannie Mae has no set minimum score for loans run through its DU system, but manual underwriting needs at least 620 for fixed-rate loans.
What is a jumbo loan?
A jumbo loan is a mortgage above the conforming loan limit, which is $832,750 for a one-unit home in most of the US in 2026 and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. Jumbo loans usually need stronger credit, more down and more reserves.
Which mortgage is best for a first-time buyer?
There is no single best loan. First-time buyers with modest savings often compare FHA with 3% down conventional programs, while eligible veterans look at VA and rural buyers at USDA. Compare Loan Estimates for two or three options.
Sources
We checked the facts in this guide against these sources. Rules and limits change, so confirm current figures with the program or your lender.
- FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026
- Mortgagee Letter 2025-23: 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Loan Limits
- Mortgagee Letter 2023-05: Reduction of FHA Annual Mortgage Insurance Premium Rates
- Mortgagee Letter 2026-11: Updated Minimum Decision Credit Score Methodology
- Selling Guide B3-5.1-01, General Requirements for Credit Scores
- VA funding fee and loan closing costs
- 7 CFR Part 3555, Guaranteed Rural Housing Program
- When can I remove private mortgage insurance (PMI) from my loan?
- What is the difference between a fixed-rate and adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) loan?
- What is a Qualified Mortgage?