Mortgage Requirements by Loan Type: Credit, Down Payment and DTI in 2026
2026 mortgage requirements: credit score, down payment, DTI, reserves, documents and residency for FHA, VA, USDA, conventional, jumbo and ITIN loans.
Short answer
Requirements depend on the loan. FHA allows scores from 500 and 3.5% down at 580; VA and USDA allow zero down for eligible borrowers; conventional loans allow 3% down, with a 620 score for manual underwriting. Jumbo, non-QM and ITIN loans follow lender rules, usually with higher scores, larger down payments and more reserves.
Key takeaways
- FHA allows a 500 credit score with 10% down or 580 with 3.5% down, and since May 25, 2025, only citizens, permanent residents and citizens of three Pacific nations qualify.
- VA loans need no down payment when the price is at or below appraised value, and borrowers with full entitlement have no VA loan limit.
- USDA guaranteed loans need no down payment but cap household income at the county's moderate income limit and use 29% and 41% debt ratios.
- Fannie Mae allows 3% down through HomeReady, requires 620 for manually underwritten fixed-rate loans, and allows a debt-to-income ratio up to 50% through its automated system.
- A loan above the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 (up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas) is a jumbo loan, with requirements set by each lender.
- Non-QM and ITIN loans fall outside government and Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac programs, but lenders must still make a good-faith ability-to-repay determination under federal law.
At a glance
- Lowest credit score floor
- FHA: 500 with 10% down
- Zero-down options
- VA and USDA
- Lowest conventional down payment
- 3% (HomeReady, Home Possible)
- 2026 conforming limit
- $832,750 baseline; $1,249,125 high-cost
- 2026 FHA one-unit limit
- $541,287 to $1,249,125
- Highest standard DTI
- Conventional through DU: 50%; FHA manual: 40/50
- Programs set by lenders
- Jumbo, non-QM, ITIN
In this guide10
Mortgage requirements by loan type vary more than most buyers expect. FHA accepts credit scores from 500 and asks for 3.5% down at 580. VA and USDA loans can require no down payment for eligible borrowers. Conventional loans start at 3% down. Jumbo, non-QM and ITIN loans follow each lender’s own rules, which are usually stricter on credit, down payment and savings.
This guide puts the 2026 rules for seven loan types side by side: FHA, VA, USDA, conventional, jumbo, non-QM and ITIN. It covers credit scores, down payments, debt-to-income ratios, reserves, documents and residency. Every government and Fannie Mae figure was checked against official sources in October 2026.
Where a program has no official minimum, we say so instead of guessing. For plain-language overviews of each loan, browse the first-time buyers hub.
Mortgage requirements at a glance
The quickest way to compare loans is by the three numbers lenders look at first: credit score, down payment and debt-to-income ratio. Government programs publish their own rules. Conventional loans follow Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. Jumbo, non-QM and ITIN loans are set lender by lender.
| Loan type | Minimum credit score | Minimum down payment | Typical DTI limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | 500 (580 for 3.5% down) | 3.5%, or 10% at 500-579 | 31/43; up to 40/50 manual |
| VA | No VA minimum; lender sets | 0% (price at or below appraisal) | 41% guideline plus residual income |
| USDA guaranteed | No fixed minimum; lender and GUS | 0% | 29% housing / 41% total |
| Conventional | 620 manual fixed; no DU minimum | 3% (HomeReady, Home Possible) | 36%-45% manual; up to 50% DU |
| Jumbo | Lender sets; usually higher | Lender sets; usually larger | Lender sets |
| Non-QM | Lender sets | Lender sets | Must meet ability-to-repay |
| ITIN | Lender sets | Lender sets | Must meet ability-to-repay |
What credit score do I need to buy a house?
The lowest official credit floor is FHA’s 500, which requires 10% down; 580 and above qualifies for 3.5% down. Fannie Mae requires 620 for manually underwritten fixed-rate loans and 640 for adjustable-rate loans, but sets no minimum for loans approved through its Desktop Underwriter system. VA and USDA leave minimums to lenders.
| Loan type | Official score rule | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| FHA | 500 minimum; 580+ for maximum financing | HUD Handbook 4000.1 |
| VA | No specific VA minimum | Lender credit standards |
| USDA | No fixed minimum; 680+ is a compensating factor | 7 CFR 3555.151 |
| Conventional (Fannie Mae) | 620 manual fixed; 640 manual ARM; none for DU | Selling Guide B3-5.1-01 |
| Jumbo, non-QM, ITIN | Lender-specific | Lender guidelines |
You can see your credit reports for free at AnnualCreditReport.com. Fixing errors before you apply can raise your score.
How much down payment does each loan need?
VA and USDA guaranteed loans can require nothing down. Conventional loans start at 3% with HomeReady or Home Possible. FHA needs 3.5% at a 580 score or 10% at 500 to 579. Jumbo, non-QM and ITIN loans usually need more, and the exact amount is set by the lender.
| Loan type | Minimum down payment | Main condition |
|---|---|---|
| FHA | 3.5% / 10% | Credit score 580+ / 500-579 |
| VA | 0% | Price at or below appraised value; enough entitlement |
| USDA guaranteed | 0% | Eligible rural area; income under the limit |
| Conventional HomeReady / Home Possible | 3% | Income at or below 80% of area median |
| Conventional, standard | Varies by program | Below 20% down requires PMI |
| Jumbo | Lender sets | Loan above the conforming limit |
| Non-QM / ITIN | Lender sets | Lender guidelines |
Down payment assistance can cover part or all of these amounts on many loans. See our guide to down payment assistance programs.
What DTI do lenders allow?
Common debt-to-income limits are 43% for FHA manual underwriting, 41% for VA (paired with residual income) and USDA, and 36% to 45% for Fannie Mae manual loans. Automated systems can allow more: Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter allows up to 50%. Non-QM and ITIN lenders must still confirm your ability to repay.
| Loan type | Housing ratio | Total DTI | Higher allowed? |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA (manual) | 31% | 43% | Up to 37/47, 40/40 or 40/50 with compensating factors |
| VA | Not used | 41% guideline | Yes, with justification or residual income 20% above guideline |
| USDA guaranteed | 29% | 41% | Yes, with compensating factors or GUS acceptance |
| Fannie Mae (manual) | Not used | 36% | Up to 45% with credit score and reserves |
| Fannie Mae (DU) | Not used | Up to 50% | Set by DU |
| Jumbo, non-QM, ITIN | Lender sets | Lender sets | Ability-to-repay applies |
VA’s residual income test is unique. For a family of four borrowing $80,000 or more, the guideline ranges from $1,003 a month in the Midwest and South to $1,117 in the West, under 38 CFR 36.4340.
How many months of reserves do I need?
Reserves are savings left after closing, measured in months of your full housing payment. Most one-unit government loans have no fixed reserve rule, though reserves help as a compensating factor. FHA requires three months for three- to four-unit homes. Conventional reserves are set by Fannie Mae’s automated system or eligibility matrix. Jumbo and non-QM lenders often ask for more.
| Loan type | Reserve rule |
|---|---|
| FHA | 3 months’ payment for 3-4 units; 2 months for 1 unit plus ADU when rental income is used |
| VA | No fixed VA amount; lender may consider |
| USDA | No fixed amount; savings are a compensating factor |
| Conventional | Set by DU or the eligibility matrix |
| Jumbo / non-QM / ITIN | Lender sets; often higher than other loans |
What documents do lenders ask for?
Almost every mortgage requires proof of identity, income, assets and debts. Government loans add their own forms, such as VA’s Certificate of Eligibility. USDA checks income for every adult in the household. Non-QM loans may use bank statements instead of tax returns. ITIN loans use your IRS-issued ITIN in place of a Social Security number.
| Loan type | Typical extra documents |
|---|---|
| All loans | Photo ID, 2 years of income history, recent pay stubs, bank statements, authorization to pull credit |
| FHA | Valid Social Security number; proof of permanent residence if not a citizen |
| VA | Certificate of Eligibility; DD214 or proof of service |
| USDA | Income records for every adult household member |
| Conventional | Proof of legal presence if not a citizen, as the lender requires |
| Non-QM | May use personal or business bank statements, or asset statements |
| ITIN | IRS ITIN letter, tax returns filed with the ITIN, identity documents |
Self-employed borrowers usually need two years of tax returns for standard loans. Some non-QM lenders accept bank statements instead.
Residency and citizenship rules by loan type
Residency rules changed in 2025. FHA now accepts only US citizens, lawful permanent residents and citizens of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands and Palau. USDA accepts citizens, non-citizen nationals and qualified aliens. Fannie Mae accepts lawful permanent and non-permanent residents. ITIN and some non-QM loans serve borrowers outside these groups.
| Loan type | Citizens | Green card holders | Non-permanent residents (visa, DACA) | ITIN only |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA | Yes | Yes | No (since May 25, 2025) | No (SSN required) |
| VA | Yes, if service-eligible | Yes, if service-eligible | Depends on eligibility | Not typical |
| USDA guaranteed | Yes | Yes (qualified alien) | Generally no | No |
| Conventional (Fannie Mae) | Yes | Yes | Yes, if lawfully present | No |
| Non-QM / ITIN | Yes | Yes | Lender sets | Yes, with ITIN lenders |
The FHA change comes from HUD Mortgagee Letter 2025-09. Fannie Mae’s rule is in Selling Guide B2-2-02, which leaves it to the lender to confirm legal presence. Freddie Mac has its own documentation rules, so ask your lender how it applies them.
According to the IRS, an ITIN is a tax processing number only. It does not authorize work or change immigration status. Lenders that offer ITIN loans set their own rules; see our ITIN mortgage guide.
Loan limits by loan type in 2026
Loan limits cap how much a program will back. For 2026, the conforming limit for a one-unit home is $832,750 in most of the country and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. FHA limits run from $541,287 to $1,249,125. VA has no limit with full entitlement. USDA has no set dollar limit, but its income cap restricts size.
| Loan type | 2026 one-unit limit |
|---|---|
| Conventional (conforming) | $832,750 baseline; up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas |
| FHA | $541,287 floor; $1,249,125 ceiling |
| VA | None with full entitlement; county limits apply with remaining entitlement |
| USDA guaranteed | No dollar limit; income limit and repayment ability apply |
| Jumbo | Above the conforming limit; lender sets maximum |
Sources: FHFA, HUD and VA. Loans above the conforming limit are jumbo loans, with rules set by each lender.
How do non-QM and ITIN loans fit in?
Non-QM loans are mortgages that do not meet the federal “qualified mortgage” definition. They can use bank statements, assets or rental income instead of standard documents. They still must meet the federal ability-to-repay rule, which requires the lender to consider eight factors, including income, debts, DTI or residual income, and credit history.
Non-QM loans often cost more than conventional or government loans. They can be useful for self-employed borrowers, investors and borrowers with nonstandard income. Our non-QM loans guide covers the trade-offs.
How to use these requirements to choose a loan
Start with the program you are eligible for, then compare costs. Military service points to VA first. A rural address and moderate income point to USDA. A score below about 680 often points to FHA. Strong credit points to conventional. Lender-set loans fill the gaps for jumbo amounts, nonstandard income and ITIN borrowers.
- Check eligibility filters first: military service, property location, household income and residency status.
- Pull your credit reports and note your score range.
- Count your cash for the down payment, closing costs and reserves.
- Estimate your DTI using your gross monthly income and current debts.
- Match those numbers to the tables above to shortlist two or three loan types.
- Request Loan Estimates from at least two lenders for each shortlisted type and compare total costs.
You can read the full rules for each program in our guides to FHA loans, VA loans, USDA loans and conventional loans.
For context, the national average 30-year fixed rate was 7.40% as of October 15, 2026 (Freddie Mac). FHA, VA and USDA rates are set by each lender and often differ.Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, via FRED
Tools
Try it: Debt-to-income (DTI)
Results
- Front-end DTI (housing only)
- 30.67%
In plain words
With $7,500 of monthly income, a $2,300 housing payment and $600 of other debts, your housing ratio is 30.67% and your total debt-to-income ratio is 38.67%.
Runs in your browser. Nothing you enter is stored or sent.
Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator for a Mortgage
Frequently asked questions
What credit score do I need to buy a house?
It depends on the loan. FHA allows scores as low as 500 with 10% down, or 580 with 3.5% down. Fannie Mae requires 620 for manually underwritten fixed-rate conventional loans, while VA, USDA, jumbo, non-QM and ITIN lenders set their own minimums.
What DTI do lenders allow?
Common limits are 43% for FHA manual underwriting (up to 50% with compensating factors), 41% as VA's guideline alongside residual income, 41% for USDA total debt, and 36% to 45% for Fannie Mae manual loans or up to 50% through Fannie Mae's automated system.
Which mortgage has the lowest down payment?
VA and USDA guaranteed loans can require no down payment for eligible borrowers. Among other loans, conventional HomeReady and Home Possible allow 3% down, and FHA allows 3.5% with a 580 credit score.
Which mortgage is easiest to get?
For most borrowers, FHA has the most forgiving credit rules, with scores from 500 and debt ratios up to 50% in some cases. VA can be just as flexible for eligible service members and veterans. Easiest does not always mean cheapest, so compare total costs.
How many months of reserves do I need?
Many loans do not require a fixed reserve amount for a one-unit home. FHA requires three months of payments in reserve for three- to four-unit homes, and Fannie Mae's automated system sets reserve needs case by case. Jumbo and non-QM lenders often require more.
Do I need a Social Security number to get a mortgage?
For FHA loans, yes, each borrower must provide a valid SSN, with narrow exceptions. Borrowers who only have an ITIN usually turn to portfolio or non-QM ITIN loans offered by individual lenders.
Do all loans require me to live in the home?
FHA, VA and USDA loans require the home to be your principal residence. Conventional loans can also finance second homes and investment properties, as can many non-QM loans, usually with larger down payments.
Sources
We checked the facts in this guide against these sources. Rules and limits change, so confirm current figures with the program or your lender.
- FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 (last revised August 12, 2026)
- Mortgagee Letter 2025-09: Revisions to Residency Requirements
- FHFA Announces Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026
- VA home loan entitlement and limits
- 38 CFR 36.4340, Underwriting standards
- 7 CFR 3555.151, USDA guaranteed loan eligibility requirements
- Selling Guide B3-5.1-01 and B3-6-02 (credit scores and DTI)
- Selling Guide B2-2-02, Non-U.S. Citizen Borrower Eligibility Requirements
- 12 CFR 1026.43, Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling (ability to repay)
- Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN)